Cambridge Respiratory Innovations

PRIVACY NOTICE

version 1.2 (last updated 2nd April 2020)

Overview

Cambridge Respiratory Innovations respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice is here to inform you about your privacy rights, and to inform you about how we handle, collect and process all personal data through this website, including any data you may provide when you email us. References to “Cambridge Respiratory Innovations ", "we", "us" or "our" are references to Cambridge Respiratory Innovations limited. Please ensure that you have read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. Please note, this website may include links to third-party websites and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections could allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We are not responsible, and do not control, these third-party websites or their privacy statements. When clicking on these links, we advise you to read their privacy notices. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us by emailing info@criltd.co.uk, as it is important that we have up-to-date information.

Data Protection

Cambridge Respiratory Innovations limited is the data controller and is responsible for all personal data. The Cambridge Respiratory Innovations data protection manager is responsible for overseeing compliance with regard to data protection. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, have any concerns or would like to make a complaint about our processing of your data, please contact our data protection manager at the address below. Data protection manager:

Cambridge respiratory innovations:
    WeWork
    50-60 Station Road
    Cambridge
    CB1 2JH
Email: info@camresp.com

If we do not satisfy your needs in relation to an enquiry or complaint, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

What Data Do We Collect?

We do not collect any data from our website and we do not use cookies or trackers. The only information we store is that which you provide via email or phone. Emails you send to us are stored on Google servers. You can find out more about Google Mail in Google's Privacy Policy. We may then collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data that you provide. This includes: identity information (name, title, country, location), contact information (email address, telephone number, business address, personal address), profile information (including interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses), marketing and communications information (including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences).

We do not collect any Special Category Personal Data (this includes data related to: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership; genetic data; biometric data (where used for identification purposes); data concerning: health, a person’s sex life, and a person’s sexual orientation) or information about criminal convictions or offences.

How do we use this data?

We do not share your personal data with any organisations outside Cambridge Respiratory Innovations for marketing purposes. We will only use your personal data when we have a legal basis for processing it, and for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Most commonly this includes:

Please note that we do not generally rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to the purpose for which the data was collected, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis for doing this. In some cases, we may need to share your personal data with the following parties:

Data Transfer, Security and Retention

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent any personal data held by us from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Access to your personal data is limited to employees and third parties on a business need-to-know basis. These parties are under a duty of confidentiality and will only process your personal data on our instructions. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches, and will notify you, and the relevant regulatory bodies, in the event of a suspected breach, as required by law. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. This will depend on the amount, nature, sensitivity, and purpose for which we process the personal data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. We may anonymise your personal data, such that it can no longer be traced back to you, for research purposes. In this case, we may use this information indefinitely, without further notifying you.

Your rights

(1) Your right to be informed
Anyone who processes your personal data must make it clear what is being processed, why and who else the data may be passed on to. You can read how we handle your data, including who we share it with in the sections above.

(2) Data Access
You have a right to request access to any personal data we hold on you ("subject access request"). To make such a request, please contact our Data Protection Manager (as above). You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data. However, if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to comply with your request.

(3) Data Rectification
You have a right to request that any personal data we hold about you is complete and accurate, and that any inaccurate personal data is corrected, or completed if it is incomplete. In all cases, we will need to verify the accuracy of the request.

(4) Erasure
You have a right to request that personal data we hold on you is erased (‘right to be forgotten’) where:

Please note, that in some instances, we may not be able to comply with your requests for specific legal reasons. In these cases, we will notify you as to the reasons, if applicable, at the time of your request.

(5) Restriction of processing
You also have a right to restrict (suspend) processing of your personal data in the following instances:

(6) Data Portability
You have a right to request transfer of your personal data to a third party. In such cases, we will provide information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. This only applies to information you provided consent for us to use or where we used your personal information to perform a contract with you.

(7) Right to object
You may object to us processing your personal data, in cases where we are processing this data lawfully and with a legitimate interest, if you feel that there is something about this processing that impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, where we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal information, this may override your rights and freedoms. You also have an absolute right to request that we do not use your personal data for direct marketing.

(8) Rights related to automated decision making including profiling
We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling activities.

(9) Withdrawal of consent
You may also withdraw consent for us to process your personal data, where we rely on consent to process the data. This does not apply to any of your personal data that we have anonymised (and cannot therefore be traced back to you). However, this will only be effective from the time you withdraw consent and will not affect the lawfulness of any processing conducted by us before you withdrew consent. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Manager (as above).

Timescale for requests

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one calendar month. On occasion, it may take us longer, for example, if your request is complicated, or you have made multiple requests to us. In this instance, we will notify you of the timescale over which we can feasibly respond to your request.

Additional Information

We may need to request further information from you in order for us to confirm your identity and your right to access your data. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not unlawfully disclosed to an individual who has no right to access it. We may contact you for further information about your request in order to speed up our response to you.

Please note, you can obtain any historic versions of this notice by contacting us at info@criltd.co.uk.